Sunday, December 29, 2013

Baby #2

If you haven't heard yet, we are expecting Baby Lowry #2 in July!!!!
My exact due date is July 8, 2014....but since Ben was 4 weeks early...I assume this baby will more likely be born in June.

And to answer the popular question....YES, we actually planned for this baby haha. A LOT of planning actually went into this baby. We only had 8 weeks to get pregnant. The reason why is because there was a chance that Maikal was going to need to take an extra 7 weeks to complete his degree after april, so that eliminated May and June, so we only had July and August because we are hopefully planning on being at Dental School in the fall. So as you can see, we were a little stressed that we weren't going to be able to get pregnant in that time. But, it turns out we actually got pregnant our first week of trying haha. I guess this baby was just meant to come! ANd what's even more exciting is that I have like 4 really good friends having babies within 2 months of each other!! I didn't miss the loop this time!

So here is the announcement we sent out on facebook :)




Since my parents knew that we were trying, I didn't tell them in any special way, I just said, "oh hey, Im pregnant" lol. Nice eh? But for Maikals parents, we wanted to do something a little more creative. Maikal's mom came out to Hawaii in the beginning of Dec so it was the perfect time to tell her. We came up with this card idea and she was so surprised!! It was so fun to see her expression.


So now onto my pregnancy.
This one is COMPLETELY different!! I'm nauseous, throwing up, Im starving ALL the time, and I am soooo tired. I didn't have any of that with Ben. I didn't even know I was prego until about 5 weeks with him, so this one is seeming so much longer. Plus, I swear my belly has been starting to show since week 8. It might be in my head...but I just feel huge already! I would just like to be over the "oh maybe shes gained a little weight" stage to "oh theres a baby in there!" stage. Hurry up baby belly!! But on the plus side, I haven't gained any weight yet! yay!! But...i feel like that will change very quickly haha.

We are planning to find out the sex again, but I would like to not keep it a secret this time haha. It was too hard with Ben. We already have names picked out, but we won't share those until it comes, cuz who knows, we might just change our mind!

I'm freaking out a little to know that I am going to have TWO kids!!! WHAT! It's still so crazy to me. But one of the big reasons why we chose to have a baby at this time is for Ben. I just look at him and want nothing more than to have him play with a sibling. This baby will bring a lot of blessings to our life. It took me a long time to be ready for a 2nd, but I know in my heart that this is the right time for everyone. I'm glad I didn't just rush into another pregnancy to just have them close in age or to get done having kids sooner....I received some great council from family and friends and I took that extra 6 months and just really focused on what was best for me, Maikal, and Ben. 

Ben LOVES babies, so I know he will just fall in love as soon as he see's him/her. All I worry about how rough he is going to be. He already squeezes the life out of random babies at church! I am going to need to keep an eye on him at all times until he learns to be gentle.

Right now I am 12 1/2 weeks and going strong! 2 more days and Im out of the first trimester! YAY! I will keep everyone updated on our life and hopefully kick my butt into gear and blog more!